British Masters Athletic Federation
Home      Latest News      Competitions      Results     

UK Age Group Indoor Records

Last Updated 15 Apr 2014


 

MALE

  Alex Kruger Long Jumping indoors
Alex Kruger, multi-eventer

60 Metres

35Linford Christie6.51Sindelfingen1.3.97 
40Anthony Noel6.93Carshalton11.3.06 
45Kevin Burgess7.18Glasgow16.3.02 
50David Elderfield7.35Linz18.3.06 
55David Elderfield7.48Gent BEL19.3.11 
60Ron Taylor7.76Glasgow20.3.94 
65Glyn Sutton7.95San Sebastian ESP21.3.13 
70Charles Williams8.47Glasgow16.3.02 
75Charles Williams8.80Cardiff4.3.06 
80Charles Williams9.55Gent BEL19.3.11 
85Sylvester Stein11.07Linz18.3.06 
90Tony Rawlinson18.37Lee Valley3.3.07 

200 Metres

35Doug Turner20.59Birmingham17.2.02 
40Darren Scott21.71Birmingham7.2.10 
45Viv Oliver22.76Birmingham1.3.98 
50Steve Peters23.22Sindelfingen11.3.04 
55Steve Peters24.13Gent BEL17.3.11 
60Alasdair Ross25.24Budapest HUN28.3.14 
65Charles Williams26.41Birmingham2.3.97 
70Allan Meddings27.40Birmingham1.3.98 
75Charles Williams29.94Ancona28.3.09 
80Charles Williams33.05Gent BEL17.3.11 
85Sylvester Stein43.31Cardiff5.3.06 

400 Metres

35Rick Beardsell49.07Budapest HUN30.3.14 
40Darren Scott49.35Birmingham21.2.10 
45Darrell Maynard51.11Lee Valley23.2.08 
50David Elderfield52.54Birmingham2.2.08 
55David Elderfield54.19Gent BEL19.3.11 
60Alasdair Ross58.13Budapest HUN30.3.14 
65Terry Bissett61.34Gent BEL13.3.10 
70John Ross66.08Lee Valley7.3.09 
75John Ross71.90Lee Valley8.3.14 
80Tom Clowry82.41Lee Valley27.3.10 
85James Farrar138.99Lee Valley8.3.14 

800 Metres

35Anthony Whiteman1-52.82Sheffield13.2.10 
40Anthony Whiteman1-51.97Sheffield11.2.12 
45Peter Browne1-57.32Budapest29.1.95 
50David Wilcock2-00.53Birmingham25.1.04 
55Reg Phipps2-08.15Birmingham17.1.99 
60David Wilcock2-15.31Lee Valley9.3.14 
65Peter Molloy2-24.48Lee Valley9.3.14 
70James Todd2-34.2Glasgow7.3.92 
75James Todd2-42.35Birmingham2.3.97 
80Eric Shirley3-35.99Lee Valley27.2.11 

1500 Metres

35James Thie3-54.38Budapest HUN30.3.14 
40Anthony Whiteman3-44.12Lee Valley3.3.12 
45John Potts4-03.69Cosford9.3.90 
50David Wilcock4-12.67Cardiff21.2.04 
55Alastair Dunlop4-24.39Glasgow17.1.09 
60David Oxland4-35.52Lee Valley9.3.13 
65Peter Molloy4-47.50Lee Valley8.3.14 
70James Todd5-13.1Glasgow6.3.92 
75James Todd5-42.26Birmingham2.3.97 
80William Davies6-54.67Lee Valley26.2.11 
85John Farrell8-41.47Glasgow22.2.97 

3000 Metres*

35James Thie8-20.84Budapest HUN27.3.14 
40Nigel Gates8-20.16Birmingham23.1.94 
45Nigel Gates8-45.19Malmo4.3.99 
50Nigel Gates8-49.37Birmingham14.3.04 
55Steve James9-23.43Glasgow20.3.94 
60Andrew Brown9-43.88Glasgow20.3.94 
65Peter Molloy10-20.10Lee Valley9.3.14 
70James Todd11-08.49Glasgow20.3.94 
75James Todd12-12.72Birmingham28.2.97 
80Gordon Porteous14-10.79Glasgow20.3.94 

60 Metres Hurdles

35Colin Jackson7.40Vienna2.3.02 
40Joe Appiah8.12Jyvaskyla FIN7.4.12 
45Greg Dunson8.63Gent BEL17.3.11 
50Greg Dunson8.48Lee Valley16.2.14 
55Tony Wells9.09Linz19.3.06 
60Tony Wells9.35Ancona28.3.09 
65Barry Ferguson9.68Clermont-Ferrand21.3.08 
70Tony Bowman10.06Cardiff4.3.06 
75Tony Bowman10.64Jyvaskyla FIN7.4.12 
80Clifford Taylor15.92Lee Valley24.2.13 
85Tony Rawlinson16.06Glasgow16.3.02 

3000 Metres Walk

35Andi Drake11-58.49Cardiff2.2.02 
40Mark Williams12-55.56Birmingham18.2.07 
45Bob Care13-03.3Cosford20.3.93 
50Alan Smallwood13-06.0Cosford20.3.93 
55Nicholas Silvester14-01.61Gent BEL17.3.11 
60Ian Richards14-21.07Jyvaskyla FIN5.4.12 
65Ian Richards14-23.80Budapest HUN26.3.14 
70Arthur Thomson15-39.27Lee Valley4.3.07 
75Arthur Thomson16-29.62Lee Valley11.3.12 
80James Grimwade17-41.4Cosford20.3.93 
85George Mitchell21-13.8Birmingham26.2.00 

Long Jump

35Barrington Williams7.87Turin13.2.91 
40Barrington Williams7.52Birmingham2.3.96 
45John Charlton6.40Cosford13.3.93 
50Greg Dunson6.09Birmingham8.2.14 
55John Charlton5.78Cardiff21.2.04 
60Anthony Bateman5.35Birmingham28.2.97 
65John Charlton4.86San Sebastian ESP23.3.13 
70Anthony Treacher4.49Orebro SWE5.12.09 
75Tony Crocker4.09Lee Valley17.3.12 
80Tom Clowry3.17Lee Valley27.3.10 
85Tony Rawlinson2.22Glasgow16.3.02 

Triple Jump

35Jonathan Edwards17.44Birmingham21.2.03 
40Akinbode Oyediran14.47Glasgow17.3.02 
45Akinbode Oyediran13.55Sutton18.2.07 
50Sean Power12.74Birmingham1.3.97 
55Sean Power12.45Birmingham10.1.99 
60Sean Power11.93Sindelfingen12.3.04 
65Sean Power10.70Lee Valley8.3.09 
70Sean Power9.41Cardiff2.2.14 
75Ajit Kalirai8.33Eton8.12.02 
80Ajit Kalirai5.94Lee Valley24.2.08 

High Jump

35Dalton Grant2.25Birmingham1.3.03 
40Dalton Grant2.10Banska Bystrika, Slovakia5.2.08 
45Steve Linsell1.85Lee Valley28.3.10 
50Greg Dunson1.80Birmingham8.2.14 
55Sean Power1.65Birmingham27.2.99 
60Anthony Bateman1.60Birmingham27.2.99 
65Anthony Bateman1.56Glasgow16.2.03 
70Tony Crocker1.48Linz15.3.06 
75Tony Crocker1.40Gent BEL19.3.11 
80Tony Rawlinson1.04Birmingham2.3.97 
85Tony Rawlinson0.97Glasgow16.3.02 

Pole Vault

35Christian North5.00Sheffield15.2.09 
40Mark Johnson4.53Manchester25.3.06 
45Mark Johnson4.64Carshalton25.3.12 
50Allan Williams4.20Sutton11.3.06 
55Allan Williams3.90Gent BEL18.3.11 
60Allan Williams3.61Sutton29.9.13 
65Robert Brown3.30Glasgow28.2.98 
70Robert Brown3.20Glasgow15.2.03 
75Robert Brown2.71Lee Valley23.2.08 
80Tony Rawlinson1.80Glasgow28.2.98 

Shot Put

35Mark Edwards17.40Sheffield14.2.10 
40Steve Whyte16.18Eskilstuna12.3.05 
45John Nicholls14.92Sheffield13.2.11 
50Neil Griffin16.01Eton25.11.00 
55Neil Griffin14.73Slough7.3.04 
60Neil Griffin14.22Lee Valley28.3.10 
65Neil Griffin13.73Lee Valley16.2.14 
70John Scott12.75Lee Valley9.3.13 
75Ian Miller11.15Lee Valley27.3.10 
80Clifford Taylor10.02San Sebastian ESP21.3.13 
85Leslie D'Arcy7.26Lee Valley27.3.10 
90Tony Rawlinson5.10Lee Valley3.3.07 

Weight Throw

35Stuart Thurgood16.90Budapest HUN27.3.14 
40Steve Whyte17.32Eskilstuna13.3.05 
45Steve Whyte16.70Jyvaskyla FIN5.4.12 
50Steve Whyte22.10Budapest HUN27.3.14 
55Neil Griffin16.00Eskilstuna13.3.05 
60Mike Hazlewood16.89Stockholm10.2.08 
70William Gentleman16.68Kamloops CAN6.3.10 
75Jaroslav Hanus11.27Eskilstuna13.3.05 
80Jaroslav Hanus10.49Bollnas SWE13.2.10 

 

FEMALE

 

60 Metres

35Joice Maduaka7.29Sheffield13.2.10 
40Jocelyn Harwood8.04Glasgow28.2.98 
 Helen Godsell8.0Crystal P18.2.96 
45Kirstin King8.07Clermont-Ferrand17.3.08 
50Helen Godsell8.25Sutton30.1.05 
55Helen Godsell8.46Ancona26.3.09 
60Valerie Parsons8.68Helsinki23.3.07 
65Vivien Bonner9.20Birmingham22.3.14 
70Jo Ogden9.98Birmingham27.2.99 
75Rosemary Chrimes10.86Lee Valley27.3.10 
80Rosemary Chrimes11.49Lee Valley8.3.14 
85Mary Wixey14.66Helsinki23.3.07 
90Mary Wixey17.41Gent BEL19.3.11 

200 Metres

35Donna Fraser23.38Birmingham1.2.09 
40Jocelyn Harwood25.99Glasgow28.2.98 
45Averil McClelland26.36Cardiff20.2.05 
50Averil McClelland26.77Ancona28.3.09 
55Caroline Powell28.33San Sebastian ESP23.3.13 
60Valerie Parsons29.16Helsinki25.3.07 
65Jo Ogden32.0Cosford20.3.93 
70Jo Ogden33.11Glasgow28.2.98 
75Dorothy Fraser37.38Jyvaskyla FIN5.4.12 

400 Metres

35Donna Fraser52.83Sheffield15.2.09 
40Sally Read-Cayton57.82Clermont-Ferrand22.3.08 
45Caroline Marler59.86Birmingham2.3.97 
50Caroline Powell61.29Clermont-Ferrand22.3.08 
55Caroline Powell62.11Lee Valley9.3.13 
60Caroline Powell64.76Budapest HUN30.3.14 
65Angela Copson75.20San Sebastian ESP20.3.13 
70Kathleen Stewart82.18Lee Valley17.3.12 
75Dorothy Fraser94.03Jyvaskyla FIN8.4.12 

800 Metres

35Bernardine Pritchett2-12.87Cardiff5.3.06 
40Sarah Heath2-14.09Sindelfingen12.3.04 
45Sally Read-Cayton2-18.53Gent BEL18.3.11 
50Clare Elms2-21.09Lee Valley16.2.14 
55Laura Mahady2-27.84San Sebastian ESP22.3.13 
60Nancy Hitchmough2-37.67Lee Valley18.3.12 
65Angela Copson2-49.07San Sebastian ESP22.3.13 
70Kathleen Stewart3-17.47Lee Valley27.2.11 
75Anne Martin3-37.78Lee Valley18.3.12 

1500 Metres

35Helen Clitheroe4-06.86Stockholm SWE22.2.11 
40Clare Elms4-36.46Lee Valley23.2.08 
45Clare Elms4-38.05Lee Valley7.3.09 
50Clare Elms4-40.07Lee Valley8.3.14 
55Nancy Hitchmough5-08.69Linz20.3.06 
60Nancy Hitchmough5-17.93Lee Valley17.3.12 
65Angela Copson5-36.88San Sebastian ESP24.3.13 
70Kathleen Stewart6-43.54Lee Valley26.2.11 
75Pamela Jones7-23.50Lee Valley17.3.12 

3000 Metres*

35Helen Clitheroe8-39.81Birmingham19.2.11 
40Pat Gallagher9-52.84Cosford9.1.87 
45Clare Elms9-59.23Lee Valley8.3.09 
50Fiona Matheson9-56.39Glasgow28.12.11 
55Gail Duckworth11-01.30Lee Valley18.3.12 
60Angela Copson11-29.52Lee Valley27.2.11 
65Angela Copson11-49.53San Sebastian ESP19.3.13 
70Jose Waller14-13.7Cosford20.3.93 
75Pamela Jones15-34.52Lee Valley18.3.12 

60 Metres Hurdles

35Clova Court8.20Glasgow24.2.96 
40Jocelyn Harwood8.88Glasgow28.2.98 
45Manndy Laing9.13Eskilstuna11.3.05 
50Jocelyn Harwood9.62Clermont-Ferrand20.3.08 
55Jane Horder9.99San Sebastian ESP23.3.13 
60Jean Fail10.69Lee Valley27.2.11 
65Jackie Charles12.29Clermont Ferrand17.3.08 
70Patricia Hill15.10Lee Valley9.3.13 

3000 Metres Walk

35Sylvia Black13-52.12Birmingham1.3.97 
40C Reader15-59.69Birmingham2.3.96 
45Ann Lewis15-52.71Birmingham2.3.96 
50Anne Wheeler16-25.78Birmingham18.2.07 
55Anne Wheeler16-16.09Lee Valley27.2.11 
60Mary Worth17-27.9Cosford20.3.93 
65Mary Worth17-38.4Birmingham12.2.95 
70Beryl Randle18-23.0Birmingham27.2.99 
75Maureen Spelman21-15.03Lee Valley27.2.11 

Long Jump

35Kim Rothman6.13Cardiff10.2.02 
40Kim Rothman5.78Eskilstuna12.3.05 
45Carole Filer5.12San Sebastian7.3.03 
50Jean Fail4.86Birmingham26.2.00 
55Carole Filer4.71Budapest HUN28.3.14 
60Sue Yeomans4.07Budapest HUN27.3.14 
65Iris Holder3.87Linz15.3.06 
70Iris Holder3.31Lee Valley9.3.13 
75Anne Martin2.87Gent BEL20.3.11 
80Rosemary Chrimes2.58Lee Valley8.3.14 
85Mary Wixey1.64Linz15.3.06 
90Mary Wixey1.36Gent BEL20.3.11 

Triple Jump

35Yamile Aldama14.82Istanbul TUR10.3.12 
40Yamile Aldama13.95Gothenburg SWE3.3.13 
45Janice Pryce10.65Linz18.3.06 
50Janice Pryce10.31Birmingham12.2.12 
55Teresa Eades9.43Budapest HUN27.3.14 
60Carina Graham8.35Birmingham2.3.97 
65Iris Holder8.19Linz18.3.06 
70Iris Holder7.15Jyvaskyla FIN7.4.12 
75Anne Martin6.70Gent BEL17.3.11 
80Mary Wixey4.38Cardiff18.2.01 
85Mary Wixey3.61Linz18.3.06 

High Jump

35Julia Machin1.78Lee Valley22.2.09 
40Julia Machin1.78Lee Valley27.3.10 
45Wendy Laing1.63Clermont-Ferrand21.3.08 
50Wendy Laing1.57San Sebastian ESP20.3.13 
55Carole Filer1.44Budapest HUN29.3.14 
60Rosemary Chrimes1.30Birmingham1.3.97 
65Rosemary Chrimes1.25Birmingham  
70Rosemary Chrimes1.18Cardiff19.2.05 
75Rosemary Chrimes1.16Lee Valley27.3.10 
80Rosemary Chrimes1.09Lee Valley8.3.14 

Pole Vault

35Irie Hill3.80Sindelfingen GER12.3.04 
40Irie Hill3.65Sindelfingen GER29.1.10 
45Irie Hill3.55Budapest HUN26.3.14 
50Jennifer Ibbitson3.00Glasgow16.2.08 
55Susan Yeomans2.75Lee Valley28.1.12 
60Susan Yeomans2.87Sutton22.3.14 

Shot Put

35Judy Oakes18.72Stockholm SWE9.3.96 
40Judy Oakes18.42Valencia ESP28.2.98 
45Janis Kerr11.54   
50Rosemary Chrimes12.48   
55Evaun Williams12.09Birmingham12.2.95 
60Evaun Williams11.97Malmo5.3.99 
65Rosemary Chrimes11.75Glasgow17.3.02 
70Evaun Williams10.82Clermont-Ferrand18.3.08 
75Evaun Williams10.44Lee Valley9.3.13 
80Rosemary Chrimes9.58Lee Valley8.3.14 
85Mary Wixey3.72Lee Valley3.3.07 
90Mary Wixey3.46Jyvaskyla FIN7.4.12 

Weight Throw

35Andrea Jenkins16.54Budapest HUN27.3.14 
40Janet Smith12.25Clermont-Ferrand18.3.08 
45Claire Cameron11.03Helsinki23.3.07 
50Jennifer Ibbitson12.96Clermont-Ferrand18.3.08 
55Claire Cameron11.33Budapest HUN28.3.14 
60Vilma Thompson13.37Jyvaskyla FIN4.4.12 
65Evaun Williams13.87Helsinki23.3.07 
70Carole Derrien9.00Kamloops, CAN5.3.10 
75Carole Derrien9.16Budapest HUN30.3.14 

* 3000 Metres performances before 2000 are the best that have been found rather than "records". Subsequent ones have been fully ratified. Please email Bob.Minting@btopenworld.com if you know of any better performances.

Please note that records can only be ratified if a track or field record form has been filled in and signed by the appropriate officials.