British Masters Athletic Federation
Home      Latest News      Competitions      Results     

UK Age Group Track Records

Last Updated 12 Dec 2013


 

MALE

  Sprinter Steve Peters
Top sprinter Steve Peters

100 Metres

35Linford Christie9.97+0.1Johannesburg23.9.95 
40Anthony Noel10.74+0.7San Sebastian26.8.05 
45Charles Williams11.1 Hendon11.6.78 
50Steve Peters11.48+0.5San Sebastian26.8.05 
55Ron Taylor11.57+0.3Baden3.8.91 
60Ron Taylor11.70+0.5Athens4.6.94 
65Glyn Sutton12.44+1.0Solihull21.7.13 
70Allan Meddings13.34-0.3Cesenatico13.9.98 
75Allan Meddings13.88+0.5Derby7.6.03 
80Colin Fairey15.79+1.8Exeter10.8.96 
85Donald McLean16.3 San Diego6.7.73 
90Donald McLean19.9 Gothenburg1.8.77 

200 Metres

35Linford Christie20.11+1.9Villeneuve25.6.95 
40Darren Scott21.64-1.2Nyiregyhaza, HUN23.7.10 
45Steve Peters22.21+1.6Gateshead3.8.99 
50Steve Peters22.58+0.9Carolina6.7.03 
55Ron Taylor23.37+1.7Budapest6.7.90 
60Ron Taylor24.00-0.3Athens10.6.94 
65Charles Williams26.06+1.1Cesenatico18.9.98 
70Allan Meddings27.23+0.4Gateshead3.8.99 
75Allan Meddings28.97+1.0Carolina8.7.03 
80Sylvester Stein33.82+0.3Eton24.6.01 
90C Speechley76.8 Barnet10.6.79 

400 Metres

35Baba Tindogo49.22 Zittau GER21.8.12 
40Darrell Maynard48.74 Potsdam21.8.02 
45David Elderfield50.23 Brisbane13.7.01 
50Steve Peters51.41 Carolina12.7.03 
55Charles Williams53.98 Melbourne5.12.87 
60Geoffrey Walcott56.78 Zittau GER21.8.12 
65Charles Williams60.84 Gateshead7.8.99 
70John Ross64.84 Dunfermline21.6.08 
75Charles Williams69.51 Birmingham29.7.07 
80Brian Campbell92.10 Birmingham14.9.13 
85David Morrison115.13 Gateshead7.8.99 
90Tony Rawlinson194.14 Oxford12.8.06 

800 Metres

35Joe Mills1-52.42 Manchester27.7.07 
40Anthony Whiteman1-48.22 Indianapolis US6.6.12 
45Leslie Duffy1-57.2 Solihull18.5.91 
50Stan Erlam2-01.0 Stretford10.9.91 
55Reg Phipps2-04.9 Sutton Coldfield18.8.99 
60Robert Minting2-11.3 Exeter20.6.10 
65Harry Tempan2-21.0 Glasgow14.7.90 
70Mike Fox2 33.8 Birmingham14.7.04 
75James Todd2-45.82 Durban22.7.97 
80James Todd3-15.32 Hendon28.7.02 
85David Morrison4-19.81 Gateshead3.8.99 
90John Farrell4-38.99 Gateshead3.8.99 

1500 Metres

35Glen Grant3-44.45 Birmingham6.8.88 
40Anthony Whiteman3-49.45 Birmingham22.6.12 
45David Heath3-54.28 Carcassonne FRA27.6.10 
50Stan Erlam4-09.0 Stretford19.5.92 
55Alastair Dunlop4-26.08 Lahti6.8.09 
60Harry Tempan4-36.04 Rome1.6.85 
65Harry Tempan4-44.0 Solihull10.6.90 
70James Todd5-12.51 Kristiansand29.6.92 
75Brian Ashwell5-29.94 Birmingham28.7.07 
80Gordon Porteous6-39.4 Jarrow29.7.95 
85Gordon Porteous7-41.45 Gateshead7.8.99 
90Gordon Porteous9-01.92 Birmingham26.6.04 

3000 Metres*

35David Moorcroft7-50.50 Birmingham22.6.89 
40Les Atkinson 8-44.1 Jarrow7.7.97 
45Nigel Gates 8-27.7 Brighton19.8.98 
50Mike Hager8-49.2 Solihull15.8.01 
55Martin Rees9-12.9 Swansea9.4.08 
60David Butler9-41.7 Lee Valley7.8.13 
65John Batchelor10-34.3 Twickenham10.9.06 
70John Oldfield12-49.6 Perth AUS29.11.13 
75John Perratt13-06.28 Exeter14.4.12 
80William J Davies16-10.26 Exeter16.6.13 

5000 Metres

35Paul Evans13-47.04 Birmingham23.7.99 
40Mike McLeod14-15.9 Gateshead27.5.92 
45Nigel Gates14-42.67 Solihull5.9.98 
50Martin Rees14-53.2 Neath10.5.03 
55Mike Hager15-37.0 Coventry6.5.06 
60Steve James16-24.0 Jarrow6.6.98 
65William Marshall18-02.12 Jarrow17.7.93 
70Martin Ford18-33.85 Birmingham15.9.13 
75Stephen Charlton19-45.5 Battersea9.6.02 
80Stephen Charlton22-44.55 Birmingham28.7.07 
85Gordon Porteous24-51.7 Edinburgh18.7.99 
90Gordon Porteous31-25.45 Birmingham26.6.04 

10000 Metres

35Paul Evans27-53.35 Brussels BEL22.8.97 
40Nigel Gates29-43.54 Crystal Palace12.6.93 
45Nigel Gates31-05.69 Bedford4.7.98 
50Les Presland31-59.6 Reading21.8.90 
55Mike Hager32-27.7 Gloucester23.8.06 
60Mike Hager33-57.6 Sandy11.7.13 
65Stephen Charlton36-48.8 Solihull14.8.94 
70Stephen Charlton39-24.09 Jarrow4.8.99 
75Brian Ashwell41-30.32 Birmingham29.7.07 
80Stephen Charlton47-01.76 Birmingham29.7.07 
85Gordon Porteous55-03.48 Gateshead3.8.99 
90Gordon Porteous69-26.96 Coatbridge17.10.04 

3000 Steeplechase

35Justin Chaston8-28.35 Athens21.8.04 
40Tecwyn Davies9-03.5 Hannover1.8.79 
45Tecwyn Davies9-35.5 Crawley22.8.84 
50Maurice Morrell9-58.2 Hendon3.8.83 
55Maurice Morrell10-52.83 Eugene5.8.89 

2000 Steeplechase

60Maurice Morrell7-03.8 Stretford8.6.93 
65Aleksander Swiecicki7-48.23 Porto Alegre BRA27.10.13 
70John Oldfield9-38.9 Perth AUS22.11.13 

110 Metres Hurdles

35Colin Jackson13.11+0.4Munich10.8.02 
40Don Findlay14.4 White City1.8.49 
45Greg Dunson15.05-1.2Lahti6.8.09 

100 Metres Hurdles

50Neil Tunstall14.40-0.9Zittau GER23.8.12 
55Tony Wells14.97+0.7Aarhus30.7.04 
60Tony Wells15.49+0.0Nyiregyhaza, HUN22.7.10 
65Barry Ferguson15.79-0.3Ljubljana1.8.08 

80 Metres Hurdles

70Tony Bowman13.49+1.8Birmingham29.7.07 
75Tony Bowman14.36+0.9Derby21.7.12 
80Tony Rawlinson21.81+0.3Sheffield12.9.99 
85Tony Rawlinson27.66-2.6Sheffield9.9.01 

400 Metres Hurdles

35Edward G Betts51.24 Manchester16.7.06 
40Howard Moscrop53.20 Gateshead1.8.99 
45Howard Moscrop55.89 Derby7.6.03 
50Howard Moscrop56.56 Birmingham5.7.08 
55Robert Stevenson61.34 Ljubljana27.7.08 

300 Metres Hurdles

60Robert Stevenson44.86 Porto Alegre BRA22.10.13 
65Tony Wells48.30 Porto Alegre BRA22.10.13 
70Tony Bowman50.67 Poznan23.7.06 
75Peter Field55.81 Poznan23.7.06 

 

FEMALE

  800 Runner Laura Mahady
W50 800m record holder Laura Mahady

100 Metres

35Joice Maduaka11.42-0.4Birmingham26.6.10 
40Maeve Kyle12.0    
45Maeve Kyle12.5    
50Averil McClelland13.10+0.8Ljubljana26.7.08 
55Vivien Bonner13.51+1.5Battersea13.6.04 
60Esther Linaker14.05+1.6Pitreavie31.5.03 
65Jo Ogden14.84 Hendon18.7.92 
70Mary Wixey16.59-1.2Birmingham6.7.91 
75Dorothy Fraser18.07-1.2Derby21.7.12 
80Rosemary Chrimes19.75+1.0Birmingham14.9.13 
85Mary Wixey25.74-0.6Poznan22.7.06 

200 Metres

35Joice Maduaka23.22+0.3Hengelo, NED1.6.09 
40Maeve Kyle25.00    
45Averil McClelland25.74+0.7San Sebastian28.8.05 
50Averil McClelland26.38+1.7Ljubljana1.8.08 
55Vivien Bonner27.39+0.5Aarhus31.7.04 
60Vivien Bonner29.47+0.8Loughborough9.6.11 
65Jo Ogden31.75+2.0Exeter11.8.96 
70Monica Shone33.19+2.0Exeter11.8.96 
75Monica Shone35.98+0.8Potsdam24.8.02 

400 Metres

35Donna Fraser53.11 Birmingham12.7.08 
40Linda Staines54.81 Fort Collins, USA23.4.05 
45Barbara Blurton57.91 Buffalo22.7.95 
50Caroline Powell59.87 San Sebastian2.9.05 
55Caroline Powell61.55 Yeovil9.9.12 
60Caroline Marler69.00 Derby21.7.12 
65Angela Copson74.31 Zittau GER21.8.12 
70Dorothy Fraser79.44 Riccione, ITA14.9.07 
75Monica Shone87.70 Hendon27.7.02 

800 Metres

35Teena Colebrook2-04.17 Crystal Palace23.7.93 
40Sarah Heath2-12.8 Copthall18.7.04 
45Barbara Blurton2-14.92 Melbourne16.2.96 
50Laura Mahady2-19.50 Lahti2.8.09 
55Carolyn Oxton2-22.47 Bedford30.8.98 
60Nancy Hitchmough2-36.03 Birmingham26.6.11 
65Angela Copson2-48.1 Leicester25.7.12 
70Kathleen Stewart3-13.75 Birmingham26.6.11 
75Mary Holmes3-36.72 Derby22.7.12 

1500 Metres

35Helen Clitheroe4-06.04 Gateshead10.7.10 
40Joyce Smith4-20.7 Crystal Palace24.5.78 
45Clare Elms4-33.27 Crystal Palace12.6.10 
50Fiona Matheson4-46.86 Derby21.7.12 
55Carolyn Oxton4-57.4 Watford26.8.98 
60Nancy Hitchmough5-16.08 Derby21.7.12 
65Angela Copson5-30.7 Nuneaton27.6.12 
70Cecilia Morrison6-04.59 Cardiff3.7.10 
75Jose Waller7-29.3 Blackpool28.6.97 

3000 Metres*

35Helen Clitheroe8-51.82 Rieta ITA29.8.10 
40Joyce Smith 9-11.2 Parliament H30.4.78 
45Joyce Smith 9-34.7 Warley19.9.84 
50Fiona Matheson10-07.09 Grangemouth1.6.11 
55Sandra Branney10-13.8 Edinburgh31.5.09 
60Angela Copson11-06.5 Solihull16.8.09 
65Angela Copson11-48.2 Leicester25.7.12 
70Cecilia Morrison13-35.8 Carshalton20.8.11 
75Anne Martin15-47.1 Sandy29.7.12 

5000 Metres

35Jo Pavey15-02.31 Paris FRA16.7.10 
40Priscilla Welch16-13.8 USA25.1.86 
45Lucy Elliott17-07.53 Solihull9.7.11 
50Fiona Matheson16-55.08 Glasgow5.8.11 
55Sandra Branney17-52.82 Dunfermline21.6.09 
60Angela Copson19-04.03 Birmingham5.7.09 
65Angela Copson20-10.09 Birmingham15.9.13 
70Cecilia Morrison22-06.2 Portsmouth12.7.10 
75Jose Waller26-22.55 Durban22.7.97 

10000 Metres

35Jo Pavey30-53.20 London3.8.12 
40Joyce Smith34-26.4 Hendon27.2.80 
45Bronwen Cardy34-37.3 Watford22.7.00 
50Fiona Matheson35-05.7 Coatbridge16.10.11 
55Sandra Branney37-09.4 Bedford3.5.09 
60Angela Copson39-43.81 Oxford13.9.09 
65Angela Copson41-40.27 Oxford5.8.12 
70Jose Waller48-10.98 Jarrow18.7.93 
75Jose Waller54-44.8 Blackpool29.6.97 

2000 Steeplechase

35Veronica Boden 7-05.76 Bedford17.7.94 
40Jane Pidgeon7-16.19 San Sebastian3.9.05 
45Jane Pidgeon7-33.42 Manchester10.8.10 
50Josie Hefferman 8-17.12 Eton23.6.01 
55Diane Baldwin8-58.9 Bedford28.7.12 
60Eva Osborne10-52.30 Derby8.6.03 
65Anne Martin10:33.91 Derby8.6.03 
70Anne Martin10-49.22 Birmingham5.7.08 
75Anne Martin11-40.62 Sacramento USA17.7.11 

100 Metres Hurdles

35Judy Vernon13.95 Brighton23.8.84 

80 Metres Hurdles

40Jocelyn Harwood11.68-0.1Hexham17.5.98 
45Manndy Laing11.87+0.1San Sebastian29.8.05 
50Jane Horder12.65-1.0Ljubljana1.8.08 
55Jane Horder13.10+0.9Solihull21.7.13 
60Jean Fail14.23+0.2Zittau GER23.8.12 
65Jackie Charles17.17-1.2Riccione14.9.07 
70Patricia Hill19.57-0.4Birmingham25.6.11 

400 Metres Hurdles

35Gowry Retchakan55.25 Kuala Lumpur MAL18.9.98 
40Virginia Mitchell63.60 Aarhus25.7.04 
45Virginia Mitchell65.22 Ljubljana27.7.08 

300 Metres Hurdles

50Jane Horder46.19 Riccione9.9.07 
55Jane Horder49.00 Derby21.7.12 
60Jean Hulls54.67 Gateshead1.8.99 

* 3000 Metres performances before 2000 are the best that have been found rather than "records". Subsequent ones have been fully ratified. Please email Bob.Minting@btopenworld.com if you know of any better performances.

Please note that records can only be ratified if a track record form has been filled in and signed by the appropriate officials. Click here to get one.